Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is particularly important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, legal, and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously. In line with the Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 3013 (the Act), we

✓ Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
✓ Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
✓ Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you;
✓ Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;
✓ Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected;
✓ Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
✓ Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:
“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.